Planet Rugby

Saracens take control of Pool Five

16th December 2011 19:36

Share:

Dan Biggar Dave Strettle Ospreys v Saracens 2011

Saracens: Leading the charge in Pool 5

Saracens took a step towards the Heineken Cup quarter-finals on Friday with a 16-13 win over the Ospreys at Liberty Stadium.

As was the case last week, Saracens were able to build off the platform of a dominant line-out and held a 16-6 lead at the break as Ospreys tried in vain to find a crack in a very well-organised defence.

Indeed, the key to victory was the Sarries' impenetrable wall as Ospreys did most of the playing but struggled to breach the red-clad line with the regularity needed to force a positive result.

But the home side were determined not to give up their impressive home record without a fight and a strong second half performance - plus two yellow cards for Saracens - meant that the result was in the balance right up to the final whistle.

The back-to-back wins leave Saracens at the top of Pool Five, two points clear of Biarritz.

Ospreys fly-half Dan Biggar's penalty in the twelfth minute cancelled out Owen Farrell's earlier effort to cap a fiery opening spell that saw a few handbags fly.

The pattern continued as Farrell and Biggar traded penalties while the pushing and shoving escalated and referee Jerome Garces needed a long word with the captains to try regain control of the match that was threatening to boil over.

Ospreys had been the more enterprising side but Sarries landed the first telling blow just before the half-hour mark when Charlie Hodgson charged down his opposite number Biggar and Ernst Joubert pounced on the loose ball to score behind the sticks, allowing Farrell an easy conversion.

Ospreys dominated possession in the first half, but were unable to secure the quick ball needed to work their way around Saracens' defensive line.

Saracens took charge of the game in the closing stages of the first half as Farrell added another penalty before Ospreys loosehead Paul James was sent to the bin for repeated scrum infringements.

Much to the frustration of the players and spectators not one scrum was completed in the whole of the first half.

The home side weren't doing themselves any favours as Biggar missed an easy penalty soon after the restart. The local fans were left further frustrated when Ashley Beck was denied a try by the TMO for making a double movement to get over the line.

The hosts were however handed a lifeline when Sarries hooker Schalk Brits was also sent to the bin (for an early engagement). Brits was as much a victim of the referee's failure to communicate adequately with the players as the English club's pack's overeagerness to get the jump on their opposition.

In the end neither sin-binning resulted in a change on the scoreboard. But monsieur Garces would continue to leave his mark on the game when Kelly Brown also saw yellow for obstruction.

This time Osprey did make the most of the opportunity as Biggar floated out a beautiful pass to lock Ian Gough who wriggled over in the corner for a try. Biggar's conversion narrowed the gap to three points, setting up a grandstand finish.

But despite Farrell missing a late penalty, Ospreys were unable to find the extra try they needed for victory and now drop to third in the pool with two rounds remaining.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Try: Gough
Con: Biggar
Pens: Biggar 2

For Saracens:
Try: Joubert
Con: Farrell
Pens: Farrell 3

Yellow cards: James (Ospreys - 38th min - repeated scrum infringement); Brits (Saracens - 51st min - repeated scrum infringement); Brown (Saracens - 63rd min - obstruction)

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Shane Williams, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Justin Tipuric (capt), 6 Ryan Jones, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Joe Bearman, 20 George Stowers, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Hanno Dirksen.

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 David Strettle, 13 Owen Farrell, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 Chris Wyles, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Deon Carstens, 18 Carlos Nieto, 19 George Kruis, 20 Andy Saull, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Adam Powell, 23 James Short.

Venue: Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Jerome Garces

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00